Milling Made Easy

Milling Made Easy

Adjusting your mill

From time to time you will need to check over your adjustments to ensure your mill is performing 100% efficiently. Please find a quick guide to help you along.

Open the log and skim the face

skim cuts.jpg
  • Find yourself a large diameter log to begin the process.
  • Remove the top face with a series of small cuts (to ensure that your blade won't get hot). Ensure water is flowing. 
  • Lower your mill around 3mm and perform a series of 1" horizontal skim cuts across the log's face (this ensures that the face is 100% flat).

Position the blade and remove the guard

positioning horizontal.jpg
  • Position the horizontally positioned blade to the center of the log face.
  • Turn the mill off.
  • Remove the guard and riving knives.

Adjustment 1 - Horizontal Criss Cross

Judge by the gap. Tooth to slab face at position A. Tooth to slab at position B. These two gaps must be within .25mm of each other (they need to be equal by eye).

  • Loosen the right pictured large arrow (M16 bearing bolts) and adjust via the small arrow (M10 bolts) by forcing the bearing up or down on the slots.
  • Up moves B up and down moves B down. 
  • Lock bolts once complete.

Adjustment 2 - Horizontal Lead In

Judge by the gap. Tooth to slab face at position C. Tooth to slab at position D. The tooth to slab position at D needs to be scraping the slab face. The tooth position at C should have a 2-4mm gap to the slab face.

  • Add or remove washers behind the M10 bolt next to the large arrow on the right picture. This is the swing stopper bolt.
  • To add more gap at C remove one washer behind the bolt and re-tghten.
  • The small arrow shows older machine's adjustment bolt position.
  • Once this has been adjusted you will need to re-adjust the cone lock (shown next to the large arrow on the right pic) so that the swing arm does not have any movement when its locked.

Adjustment 3 - Vertical Criss Cross

Perform a deep cut to the far left edge of the log (ensure you have water on the blade). You may need to skim this face again very slow if the adjustments are extremely out to start with. Once achieved position the vertical blade next to the face.

Judge by the gap. Tooth to slab face at position E. Tooth to slab at position F. These two gaps must be within .25mm of each other (they need to be equal by eye).

  • Loosen the right pictured large arrow (M16 nut).
  • Adjust via the right pictured small arrow (M10 bolt) by forcing the axis bush (and M16 nut) left or right on the slot (depending).
  • Left moves E left.
  • Right moves E right.
  • Lock bolts once complete.

Adjustment 4 - Vertical Intersect

intersect bolts.jpg

This is the final and easiest adjustment.

  • Perform a cut.
  • Check if the cuts have intersected correct and that the board is released.
    • If its not, raise the top two green arrow bolt and locking cone up which will lower the blade down (bottom green arrow) to intersect.
    • If the boards are coming off, but the vertical cuts are leaving lines in your slab face you will need to lower the bolt and locking cone down to bring the blade up higher off the slab (pink bottom arrow). 
  • The cone needs to be adjusted so that the blade does not rattle in its locked position. 
  • The amount of adjustment can be mirrored to how much the blade is actually out. Most cases its only a 1-3mm of movement required. 

Video showing adjustment process